U.S. Attorney Ronald C. Machen Jr., Media Personality Fontzworth Bentley, and DC Councilmembers to Congratulate DC’s Public Charter School Graduates

                               

 

Here are the dates, times and graduation speakers for the DC public charter high schools and adult education programs:  

 

Washington Math, Science and Technology PCS  | Located in Ward 5

Date: June 5

Time: 10 a.m.

Location: Howard University’s Cramton Auditorium

Ceremony Speaker: Angela Alsobrooks, Attorney General, Prince George's County

 

Booker T. Washington PCS | Located in Ward 1

 

Date: June 5

Time: 10 a.m.

Location: Lincoln Theater

Ceremony Speaker: n/a

 

KIPP DC  - College Preparatory PCS | Located in Ward 8

 

Date: June 6

Time: 3 p.m.

Location: Howard University’s Cramton Auditorium

Ceremony Speaker: Ta-Nehisi Coates, Writer/Blogger, The Atlantic Magazine

 

Friendship  PCS - Collegiate  | Located in Ward 7

 

Date: June 6

Time: 10 a.m.

Location: DAR Constitution Hall

Ceremony Speakers: Fontzworth Bentley, Media personality and artist & Darren Woodruff, PCSB Vice Chair

 

SEED PCS of Washington - High School | Located in Ward 7

 

Date: June 7

Time: 9 a.m.

Location: SEED High School

Ceremony Speaker: Don Soifer, PCSB Board Member

 

Options PCS | Located in Ward 6

 

Date: June 10

Time: 1 p.m.

Location: Israel Baptist Church

Ceremony Speaker: Chef Erin Clark,  Culinary Arts Instructor, Mr. Mohammad Rahman,  Social Studies Teacher and Mr. Anthony Batts,  English Teacher

 

Cesar Chavez PCS for Public Policy - Parkside High School | Located in Ward 7

 

Date: June 11

Time: 10 a.m.

Location: University of the District of Columbia’s Auditorium

Ceremony Speaker: Paul Brailsford, CEO of Brailsford & Dunlavey

 

Capital City PCS - High School  | Located in Ward 4

 

Ceremony Date: June 11

Ceremony Time: 2 p.m.

Ceremony Location: Montgomery College Performing Arts Center

Ceremony Speakers: Students and Faculty Members

 

Thurgood Marshall PCS | Located in Ward 8

 

Date: June 12

Time: 10 a.m.

Location: Mathew Memorial Baptist Church

Ceremony Speaker: n/a

 

Cesar Chavez PCS for Public Policy - Capitol Hill  | Located in Ward 6

 

Date: June 13

Time: 6 p.m.

Ceremony Location: Howard University’s Cramton Auditorium

Ceremony Speaker: Ronald C. Machen Jr.,U.S. Attorney for the District of Columbia.

 

Hospitality High PCS | Located in Ward 1

 

Date: June 13

Time: 6 p.m.

Location: Marriott Metro Center

Ceremony Speaker: Thomas Penny, General Manager, Courtyard by Marriott Convention Center

 

Washington Latin PCS - High School | Located in Ward 4

 

Date: June 16

Time: 10 a.m.

Location: Howard University’s Cramton Auditorium

Ceremony Speakers: Samuel Leonard, Upper School English and History teacher, students, Muriel Bowser, Councilmember, and John “ Skip” McKoy, PCSB Board Chair

 

National Collegiate Preparatory PCS| Located in Ward 8

 

Date: June 16

Time: 3 p.m.

Location: Howard University’s Cramton Auditorium

Ceremony Speaker: Not Confirmed

 

Maya Angelou Public Charter School- Evans High School | Located in Ward 7

 

Date: June 17

Time: 10 a.m.

Location: Trinity University’s Trinity Center

Ceremony Speaker: Heather Wathingon, CEO of See Forever Foundation & Maya Angelou PCS; Steven Foster, Principal, Maya Angelou PCS - HS; Teshara Hooks, Vice Principal, Maya Angelou PCS - HS

Tommesha Scott, Alumni, Maya Angelou PCS; and students

 

St. Coletta Special Education PCS | Located in Ward 7

 

Date: June 18

Time: 12:30 p.m.

Location: St. Coletta’s Gym

Ceremony Speakers: Faculty

 

Perry Street Preparatory PCS - Upper School | Located in Ward 5

 

Date: June 19

Time: 10 a.m.

Location: Cramton Auditorium, 2455 6th Street NW, Washington, DC 20001

Ceremony Speakers: Dr. Carl Mack, Former Executive Director & Former President of Seattle NAACP

 

Carlos Rosario International PCS | Located in Wards 1 & 5

 

Date: June 19

Time: 6:30 p.m.

Location: Carlos Rosario International PCS, 1100 Harvard St. NW

Ceremony Speakers: Jim Graham, DC Councilmember; John “Skip” McKoy, PCSB Board Chair

 

IDEA PCS | Located in Ward 7

 

Date: June 20

Time: 1 p.m.

Location: PG Community College Queen Anne Auditorium - Hallam Theater

Ceremony Speakers: Faculty Members

 

YouthBuild PCS | Located in Ward 1

 

Date: June 25

Time: 10 a.m.

Location: Foundry United Methodist Church

Ceremony Speaker: n/a

 

Bryia PCS  | Located in Wards 1 & 4

 

Date: June 25

Time: 10 a.m.

Location: Bancroft Elementary

Ceremony Speakers: Barbara Nophlin, PCSB Board Member; Julia Michelle Johnson, State Director, Adult and Family Education, OSSE;  Christie McKay, Principal, Bryia PCS

 

LAYC Career Academy PCS | Located in Ward 1

 

Date: August 15

Time: TBD

Location: LAYC Career Academy PCS

Ceremony Speakers: Students

 

For more information, please contact the school directly.

 

Tags: 
Graduation

Add new comment