Mayor and DC Education Leaders Stand Together Against Hate and Bigotry in DC Schools

To Our DC Community,

We are extremely excited about the back to school season! Schools are places where our students grow as individuals – where they learn more about themselves, how to relate to others, and important lessons about our nation.  

We also recognize that the events in Charlottesville, Virginia have stirred strong emotions in our District and nationwide. It is difficult to watch these horrific events unfold mere hours away from where we live. Over the past week, we’ve heard concerns and fears from residents of all ages, races, and backgrounds, fears that are justified by simply watching local news or listening to your local radio station. We, like many others, are frustrated by the race-based hatred we see in our country. As DC education leaders, we are writing today to affirm that we are unequivocally committed to protecting our schools and our young people from hatred.

Let us be clear: All public schools in DC are safe places not just for students, but also for parents, families, educators, staff, and community members. Our schools are places of inclusion that value diversity in all its forms, including race, ethnic background, religion, immigration status, disability, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, language, and family’s income level. The diversity throughout the city doesn’t just make us stronger – it is something to celebrate.

As educators, it is not only our responsibility to develop students academically, but also to help them grapple with the world around them. It is our hope that we can use these events to have deep and productive conversations about inclusion and respect so that everyone in our schools feels loved, valued, and supported. 

We stand in solidarity, as one city of educators, against the idea that any human being is less valuable because of the color of their skin, the language they speak, the religion they practice, or any other aspect of their identity. As we move forward, we know that you will help us ensure that our schools are welcoming and supportive environments to all who enter our doors. No matter who you are, you are safe with us.

Sincerely,

Muriel Bowser

Mayor, District of Columbia

Jennifer Niles

Deputy Mayor for Education

Antwan Wilson

Chancellor, DC Public Schools

Darren Woodruff

Board Chair, Public Charter School Board 

Scott Pearson

Executive Director, Public Charter School Board

Hanseul Kang

State Superintendent, Office of the State Superintendent of Education

 

Cosigned by:

 

Lecester Johnson

Academy of Hope Adult PCS

 

Shantelle Wright

Achievement Preparatory Academy Public Charter Schools 

 

Malaika Golden

Aiton Elementary School

 

TaMikka Sykes

Amidon-Bowen Elementary School

 

Eric Fraser

Anacostia Senior High School

 

Anne Zummo Malone

AppleTree Early Learning PCS

 

Dr. Yetunde Reeves

Ballou High School

 

Cara Fuller

Ballou STAY High School

 

Arthur Mola

Bancroft Elementary School

 

Grace. A. Reid

Barnard Elementary

 

DeAnna Rowe

BASIS DC PCS

 

Gwendolyn Payton

Beers Elementary School

 

Anita M. Berger

Benjamin Banneker Academic High School

 

Keith Whitescarver

Breakthrough Montessori PCS

 

Norah Lycknell

Brent Elementary

 

Olivia Smith

Bridges PCS

 

Maurice Kennard

Brightwood Education Campus

 

Christie McKay

Briya PCS

 

Kerry Richardson

Brookland Middle School

 

Dwight Davis

Browne Education Campus

 

Alethea Bustillo

Bruce-Monroe Elementary School @ Park View

 

Kara Kuchemba

Bunker Hill Elementary School 

 

LeVar Jenkins

Burroughs Elementary School

 

Tui Roper

Burrville Elementary School

 

Heather Hairston

C.W. Harris Elementary School

 

Karen Dresden

Capital City PCS

 

Brandon Eatman

Capitol Hill Montessori School

 

Tanya S. Roane

Cardozo Education Campus

 

Allison Kokkoros

Carlos Rosario International PCS

 

LaTonya Henderson, Ed.D

Cedar Tree Academy PCS

 

Russ E. Williams Jr.

Center City Public Charter Schools

 

Emily E. Silberstein

Chavez Schools

 

Lanette Dailey-Reese

City Arts & Prep PCS

 

Anna Krughoff

Cleveland Elementary School

 

Maria Tukeva

Columbia Heights Education Campus

 

Connie Spinner

Community College Preparatory Academy PCS

 

Semanthe Bright

Coolidge High School

 

Golnar Abedin

Creative Minds International PCS

 

Daniela Anello

DC Bilingual PCS

 

Mary Shaffner

DC International School

 

Emily Lawson

DC Prep Public Charter Schools

 

Avise Hayes

DC Prep PCS - Edgewood Elementary 

 

Rachel McClam

DC Prep PCS - Edgewood Middle 

 

Maura Englender

DC Prep PCS - Benning Elementary 

 

Erin Waldron

DC Prep PCS - Benning Middle 

 

Maria-Teresa Duvall

DC Prep PCS - Anacostia Elementary 

 

Jennifer G. Leonard

DC Scholars PCS

 

Diedre L. Neal

Deal Middle School

 

Shukurat Adamoh-Faniyan

Democracy Prep Congress Heights PCS

 

Masi Preston

Dorothy I. Height Elementary School

 

Naimah Salahuddin

Drew Elementary School

 

Sandi Logan

Duke Ellington School of the Arts

 

Abdullah Zaki II

Dunbar High School 

 

Hilary Darilek

E.L. Haynes PCS

 

Brittany Wagner-Friel

E.L. Haynes PCS - Elementary School

 

Myron Long

E.L. Haynes PCS - Middle School 

 

Emily Hueber Stoetzer

E.L. Haynes PCS - High School

 

Joe M. Smith, Ph.D.

Eagle Academy PCS

 

Wendy S. Edwards

Early Childhood Academy PCS

 

Sah Brown

Eastern High School

 

Dale E. Mann

Eaton Elementary School

 

Eugenia Young

Eliot-Hine Middle School 

 

Erika Bryant

Elsie Whitlow Stokes Community Freedom PCS

 

Deborah Lockhart

Excel Academy PCS

 

Patricia A. Brantley

Friendship Public Charter School

 

Khabria Hundley

Friendship PCS - Armstrong

 

Jeffrey Grant

Friendship PCS - Blow Pierce

 

Morrise Harbour

Friendship PCS - Chamberlain

 

Curtis Lawrence

Friendship PCS - Collegiate Academy

 

John Sloane

Friendship PCS - Online

 

David Lawery

Friendship PCS - Southeast Academy

 

Khalil Graham

Friendship PCS - Tech Prep Middle School Academy

 

Peggy Jones

Friendship PCS - Tech Prep High School Academy

 

Felicia Owo

Friendship PCS - Woodridge International 

 

Kennard Branch

Garfield Elementary School

 

Brigham Kiplinger

Garrison Elementary School

 

Catherine Meloy

 

Goodwill Excel Center PCS

 

Katie Larkin

H.D. Cooke Elementary School

 

Darrin Slade

H.D. Woodson High School

 

Lucas Cooke

Hardy Middle School

 

Emin Cavusoglu

Harmony DC PCS

 

Nadine Smith

Hart Middle School 

 

Charlette E. Butler

Hart Middle School

 

Jen Thomas

Hearst Elementary School

 

Sundai M. Riggins

Hendley Elementary School 

 

Dr. Chloe Marshall

Hope Community PCS (Tolson and Lamond Campus)

 

Roxane Rucker

Hope Community PCS

 

Rembert Seaward

Houston Elementary School

 

Kathryn Procope

Howard University Middle School of Mathematics and Science PCS

 

Elizabeth Namba

Hyde-Addison Elementary School

 

Justin Rydstrom

IDEA PCS

 

George H. Rutherford

Ideal Academy PCS

 

Aaron Cuny

Ingenuity Prep PCS

 

Deborah Dantzler Williams

Inspired Teaching Demonstration PCS

 

Soncyree Lee

Inspiring Youth Program and Youth Services Center

 

Heidi Haggerty

J.O. Wilson Elementary School

 

Alysia Lutz

Janney Elementary School

 

Greg Dohmann

Jefferson Academy Middle School

 

Courtney Taylor

Johnson Middle School

 

Kortni Stafford

Kelly Miller Middle School 

 

Maisha Riddlesprigger

Ketcham Elementary School

 

David Landeryou

Key Elementary

 

Johann Lee

Kimball Elementary School 

 

Angel Hunter

King Elementary School

 

Shannon T. Hodge

Kingsman Academy PCS

 

Susan Schaeffler

KIPP DC

 

Abe Clayman

KIPP DC - LEAP Academy PCS

 

Aliesha Maye

KIPP DC - AIM Academy PCS

 

Allison Artis

KIPP DC - Arts & Technology Academy PCS

 

Amy Witherspoon

KIPP DC - Connect Academy PCS

 

Andhra Lutz

KIPP DC - College Preparatory PCS

 

Caitlin Maxwell

KIPP DC - Northeast Academy PCS

 

Donny Tiengtum

KIPP DC - Spring Academy PCS

 

Erin Huseby

KIPP DC - Promise Academy PCS

 

Gaelan Gallagher

KIPP DC - Heights Academy PCS

 

Gillian Conner

KIPP DC - Valor Academy PCS

 

Jerry Jellig

KIPP DC - WILL Academy PCS

 

John Barnhardt

KIPP DC - KEY Academy PCS

 

John Petersen

KIPP DC - Quest Academy PCS

 

Lauren Ellis

KIPP DC - Grow Academy PCS

 

Mekia Love

KIPP DC - Lead Academy PCS

 

Michael Cordell

KIPP DC - The Learning Center

 

Sommer Wynn

KIPP DC - Discover Academy PCS

 

Roman Smith

Kramer Middle School

 

Carrie Broquard

Lafayette Elementary School

 

Kemi Husbands

Langdon Elementary School

 

Vanessa Drumm-Canepa

Langley Elementary School

 

Justin Ralston

LaSalle-Backus Education Campus 

 

Diane Cottman

Latin American Montessori Bilingual PCS

 

Nicole Hanrahan

LAYC Career Academy PCS

 

Andrew Smith

Ludlow-Taylor Elementary School

 

Niyeka Wilson

Leckie Education Campus

 

Chris Pencikowski

Lee Montessori PCS

 

Jada Langston

Luke C. Moore Opportunity High School

 

Mark Sanders

MacFarland Middle School

 

Zara Berry-Young

Malcolm X Elementary School

 

Liz Whisnant

Mann Elementary School

 

Katie Lundgren

Marie Reed Elementary School

 

Carolyne Albert-Garvey

Maury Elementary School

 

Linda McKay

Mary McLeod Bethune Day Academy PCS

 

Heather D. Wathington, Ph.D

Maya Angelou Schools and See Forever Foundation

 

M. Louise Jones

McKinley Technology High School and Middle School

 

Candice Bobo

Meridian PCS

 

Bruce W. Jackson

Miner Elementary School

 

Emily Bloomfield

Monument Academy PCS

 

Akela Stanfield-Dogbe

Moten Elementary School

 

Kristin Scotchmer

Mundo Verde Bilingual PCS

 

Chris Cebrzynski

Murch Elementary School 

 

Kim Adutwum

Nalle Elementary School

 

Jennifer L. Ross

National Collegiate Preparatory PCHS

 

Kermit Burks

Noyes Elementary School

 

Carolyn Jackson-King, Ed.D.

Orr Elementary School

 

Mayra Canizales

Oyster-Adams Bilingual School

 

Victorie L. Thomas, Ed.D. 

Patterson Elementary School

 

Dr. Tracy L. Wright

Paul PCS

 

Stephanie Byrd

Payne Elementary School

 

Elena Bell

Peabody and Watkins Elementary School

 

Rachel D. Crouch

Perry Street Preparatory PCS

 

Willie Jackson

Phelps ACE High School

 

Terri Fuller

Plummer Elementary School

 

O’Kiyyah Lyons-Lucas

Powell Elementary School

 

Kristie Edwards

Randle Highlands Elementary School

 

Natalie Hubbard

Raymond Education Campus

 

Dr. Marco Clark

Richard Wright PCS for Journalism and Media Arts

 

Aimeé Cepeda, Ed.D.

River Terrace Education Campus

 

Jacque D. Patterson, Sr.

Rocketship Schools

 

Benjamin Williams

Ron Brown College Preparatory High School

 

Aqueelha James

Roosevelt High School

 

DeWayne Little

Roosevelt STAY Opportunity Academy

 

Bernida Thompson, Ed.D.

Roots PCS

 

Holly Searl

Ross Elementary School

 

Lisa Rosado

Savoy Elementary School

 

Richard Trogisch

School Without Walls High School and Francis-Stevens

 

John E. Burst

School-Within-School @ Goding

 

Kim Jackson

Seaton Elementary School

 

Mecha Inman

SEED PCS of Washington, D.C.

 

Joy King-Pike

Sela PCS

 

Jenifer Moore

Sela PCS

 

Jade L. Brawley

Shepherd Elementary School

 

Regina Rodriguez

Shining Stars Montessori Academy PCS

 

Sharon Holmes

Simon Elementary School

 

Kiana Williams

Smothers Elementary School

 

Lauren Catalano

Somerset Preparatory Academy PCS

 

Courtney Wilkerson

Sousa Middle School

 

Sharon Raimo

St. Coletta Special Education PCS

 

Carlie John Fisherow

Stanton Elementary School

 

Don Bryant

Stoddert Elementary School

 

Kristofer Comeforo

Stuart-Hobson Middle School

 

Natasha Warsaw

Sustainable Futures PCS

 

Loren Brody

Takoma Education Campus

 

Nakia Nicholson

The Children's Guild DC PCS

 

Julie Meyer

The Next Step/El Proximo Paso PCS

 

Davia L. Walker

Thomas Elementary School

 

Carmen Shepherd

Thomson Elementary School

 

Richard Pohlman

Thurgood Marshall Academy PCS

 

Mary Ann Stinson

Truesdell Education Campus

 

Amanda Delabar

Tubman Elementary School

 

Eric Bethel

Turner Elementary School

 

David Nitkin

Two Rivers PCS

 

Mitchell Brunson

Tyler Elementary School

 

Cynthia Robinson-Rivers

Van Ness Elementary School

 

Clinton Turner

Walker-Jones Education Campus

 

Elizabeth Torres, Ed.D.

Washington Global PCS

 

Howard Mebane

Washington Global PCS

 

Peter Timothy Anderson

Washington Latin PCS

 

Stacy Kane

Washington Leadership Academy PCS

 

N'Deye Diagne, Ph.D.

Washington Mathematics Science Technology PCS

 

Michael Alexander

Washington Metropolitan Opportunity Academy and CHOICE Academy

 

Maquita Alexander

Washington Yu Ying PCS

 

Megan Vroman

West Education Campus

 

Shenora N. Plenty, Ed.D

Wheatley Education Campus

 

Tenia Pritchard

Whittier Education Campus

 

Kimberly Martin

Wilson High School

 

Andrew Touchette

YouthBuild PCS

 

View the letter in English and Spanish here.

Add new comment