Can an existing school propose to become a charter school?

Yes. An eligible applicant may submit an application and propose to (1) convert an existing District of Columbia public school into a public charter school; (2) convert an existing private or independent school into a public charter school; or (3) establish a new public charter school. Conversion schools have additional application requirements that are found in D.C. Code § 38-1802.01.