Category Listing
Blog Roll
Smiling children looking up towards camera
Find a Charter School
Choose a school type from the menu below to begin your search.
Get Connected With PCSB
PCSBlog
Sort By: Title   |   Blog Date

Sunday, June 01, 2014

U.S. Attorney Ronald C. Machen Jr., Media Personality Fontzworth Bentley, and DC Councilmembers to Congratulate DC’s Public Charter School Graduates

                                                     Friendship Collegiate PCS - Graduation Photo

 

Here are the dates, times and graduation speakers for the DC public charter high schools and adult education programs:  

Washington Math, Science and Technology PCS  | Located in Ward 5

Date: June 5

Time: 10 a.m.

Location: Howard University’s Cramton Auditorium

Ceremony Speaker: Angela Alsobrooks, Attorney General, Prince George's County


Booker T. Washington PCS | Located in Ward 1

Date: June 5

Time: 10 a.m.

Location: Lincoln Theater

Ceremony Speaker: n/a


KIPP DC  - College Preparatory PCS | Located in Ward 8

Date: June 6

Time: 3 p.m.

Location: Howard University’s Cramton Auditorium

Ceremony Speaker: Ta-Nehisi Coates, Writer/Blogger, The Atlantic Magazine


Friendship  PCS - Collegiate  | Located in Ward 7

Date: June 6

Time: 10 a.m.

Location: DAR Constitution Hall

Ceremony Speakers: Fontzworth Bentley, Media personality and artist & Darren Woodruff, PCSB Vice Chair


SEED PCS of Washington - High School | Located in Ward 7

Date: June 7

Time: 9 a.m.

Location: SEED High School

Ceremony Speaker: Don Soifer, PCSB Board Member


Options PCS | Located in Ward 6

Date: June 10

Time: 1 p.m.

Location: Israel Baptist Church

Ceremony Speaker: Chef Erin Clark,  Culinary Arts Instructor, Mr. Mohammad Rahman,  Social Studies Teacher and Mr. Anthony Batts,  English Teacher


Cesar Chavez PCS for Public Policy - Parkside High School | Located in Ward 7

Date: June 11

Time: 10 a.m.

Location: University of the District of Columbia’s Auditorium

Ceremony Speaker: Paul Brailsford, CEO of Brailsford & Dunlavey


Capital City PCS - High School  | Located in Ward 4

Ceremony Date: June 11

Ceremony Time: 2 p.m.

Ceremony Location: Montgomery College Performing Arts Center

Ceremony Speakers: Students and Faculty Members


Thurgood Marshall PCS | Located in Ward 8

Date: June 12

Time: 10 a.m.

Location: Mathew Memorial Baptist Church

Ceremony Speaker: n/a


Cesar Chavez PCS for Public Policy - Capitol Hill  | Located in Ward 6

Date: June 13

Time: 6 p.m.

Ceremony Location: Howard University’s Cramton Auditorium

Ceremony Speaker: Ronald C. Machen Jr.,U.S. Attorney for the District of Columbia.


Hospitality High PCS | Located in Ward 1

Date: June 13

Time: 6 p.m.

Location: Marriott Metro Center

Ceremony Speaker: Thomas Penny, General Manager, Courtyard by Marriott Convention Center


Washington Latin PCS - High School | Located in Ward 4

Date: June 16

Time: 10 a.m.

Location: Howard University’s Cramton Auditorium

Ceremony Speakers: Samuel Leonard, Upper School English and History teacher, students, Muriel Bowser, Councilmember, and John “ Skip” McKoy, PCSB Board Chair


National Collegiate Preparatory PCS| Located in Ward 8

Date: June 16

Time: 3 p.m.

Location: Howard University’s Cramton Auditorium

Ceremony Speaker: Not Confirmed


Maya Angelou Public Charter School- Evans High School | Located in Ward 7

Date: June 17

Time: 10 a.m.

Location: Trinity University’s Trinity Center

Ceremony Speaker: Heather Wathingon, CEO of See Forever Foundation & Maya Angelou PCS; Steven Foster, Principal, Maya Angelou PCS - HS; Teshara Hooks, Vice Principal, Maya Angelou PCS - HS

Tommesha Scott, Alumni, Maya Angelou PCS; and students


St. Coletta Special Education PCS | Located in Ward 7

Date: June 18

Time: 12:30 p.m.

Location: St. Coletta’s Gym

Ceremony Speakers: Faculty


Perry Street Preparatory PCS - Upper School | Located in Ward 5

Date: June 19

Time: 10 a.m.

Location: Cramton Auditorium, 2455 6th Street NW, Washington, DC 20001

Ceremony Speakers: Dr. Carl Mack, Former Executive Director & Former President of Seattle NAACP


Carlos Rosario International PCS | Located in Wards 1 & 5

Date: June 19

Time: 6:30 p.m.

Location: Carlos Rosario International PCS, 1100 Harvard St. NW

Ceremony Speakers: Jim Graham, DC Councilmember; John “Skip” McKoy, PCSB Board Chair


IDEA PCS | Located in Ward 7

Date: June 20

Time: 1 p.m.

Location: PG Community College Queen Anne Auditorium - Hallam Theater

Ceremony Speakers: Faculty Members


YouthBuild PCS | Located in Ward 1

Date: June 25

Time: 10 a.m.

Location: Foundry United Methodist Church

Ceremony Speaker: n/a


Bryia PCS  | Located in Wards 1 & 4

Date: June 25

Time: 10 a.m.

Location: Bancroft Elementary

Ceremony Speakers: Barbara Nophlin, PCSB Board Member; Julia Michelle Johnson, State Director, Adult and Family Education, OSSE;  Christie McKay, Principal, Bryia PCS


LAYC Career Academy PCS | Located in Ward 1

Date: August 15

Time: TBD

Location: LAYC Career Academy PCS

Ceremony Speakers: Students


For more information, please contact the school directly.


Posted by: PCSB at 4:30 p.m.
 | permalink